ConsoleCity Forums

ConsoleCity Forums (http://www.consolecity.com/forum/index.php)
-   Opponent Finder (http://www.consolecity.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=28)
-   -   Antcap (http://www.consolecity.com/forum/showthread.php?t=35508)

DarksideKilla May 1st, 2002 05:50 PM

yes it does, but that doesnt mean the game should freeze whenever it tries to load that next place we went. it plays hb fine

Vid Gamer May 1st, 2002 05:52 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by DarksideKilla
yes it does, but that doesnt mean the game should freeze whenever it tries to load that next place we went. it plays hb fine
You need a good 3D graphics card to play RO, maybe that's why and why you lag so much.

Vid Gamer May 1st, 2002 05:52 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by comin4you
Hey Vid, what areas do you fight in?
Mostly in the forest area (South of Prontera).

comin4you May 1st, 2002 06:35 PM

Okay, which portal did you go into?

- testing new finalized pic -

Vid Gamer May 1st, 2002 06:58 PM

Are you playing it? lol

comin4you May 1st, 2002 07:11 PM

Nah, lol. I was just wondering because I've never gone into the first & second portals.

comin4you May 1st, 2002 07:49 PM

Yess! More good news. Panzer Dragoon Orta will be coming out for the xbox soon. :)


The reviews on that game are unreal, I can't wait to play it. :eek:

Vid Gamer May 1st, 2002 08:44 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by comin4you
Nah, lol. I was just wondering because I've never gone into the first & second portals.
The one closest to the castle is Prontera.

Vid Gamer May 1st, 2002 08:44 PM

Btw, I think we can play good now Dark. The Chaos server is back up and running, and the servers seem more stable now.

DarksideKilla May 1st, 2002 09:11 PM

well if u wanna get on, u can tell me where i am. im not at the startin place with my 1st guy and i dunno how i got here. alot of tents and crap around me, kinda has a desert look to it

DarksideKilla May 1st, 2002 09:25 PM

nm, both my characters are stuck in spots that freeze when it tries to load it. guess that means no rag for me :-/

comin4you May 2nd, 2002 06:21 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by Vid Gamer
The one closest to the castle is Prontera.
Oh, kool. That's either the first or third portal.

I'll be able to play RO today ;).

Vid Gamer May 2nd, 2002 02:56 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by DarksideKilla
well if u wanna get on, u can tell me where i am. im not at the startin place with my 1st guy and i dunno how i got here. alot of tents and crap around me, kinda has a desert look to it
1.At anytime you want to get back to the beginning with the three portals, just die and select "Return to Last Save Point." Just make sure you don't save at any towns.

2. I believe you're in Morroc.

Vid Gamer May 2nd, 2002 02:56 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by comin4you
Oh, kool. That's either the first or third portal.

I'll be able to play RO today ;).

Can you play now?

Vid Gamer May 2nd, 2002 02:58 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by DarksideKilla
nm, both my characters are stuck in spots that freeze when it tries to load it. guess that means no rag for me :-/
Every once and a while, some parts of servers go down for a while. It's sporadic. There's a website that shows you the status of the server, so check before you try to log on.

Chaos server.
Loki server.

comin4you May 2nd, 2002 03:11 PM

No, I can't. The technician said that the network would be up today somewhere between 12 - 2. I tried it out when I got home and it's still a failure.

Does that server message still come up when you load Ragnarok, Vid? :saywhat:

Vid Gamer May 2nd, 2002 03:12 PM

No, it works now.

VipERWarriOR May 2nd, 2002 03:33 PM

This game must be pretty good, eh?

comin4you May 2nd, 2002 03:59 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Vid Gamer
No, it works now.

Okay, good. Everytime I booted Ragnarok up a server message would pop up.

comin4you May 2nd, 2002 04:03 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by VipERWarriOR
This game must be pretty good, eh?
Yeah, a very good game. Except when disconnections occur, then it gets pretty bad.

Vid Gamer May 2nd, 2002 04:57 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by VipERWarriOR
This game must be pretty good, eh?
Very addictive and the graphics are very good for a free game. It takes more time to level up then any other game I've played, which is a good thing. Right now my Base Level is 11 and my Job Level is 7.

You should download it VipER. I want to create a Dricas Guild with me, comin, you, Dark (if he ever gets it to work, lol), and bigloser.

Vid Gamer May 2nd, 2002 04:57 PM

Btw comin, does your cable modem work now?

Bingo May 2nd, 2002 05:01 PM

getting the game is no problem but what are the required and recommended specs for the game?

comin4you May 2nd, 2002 05:05 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Vid Gamer
Btw comin, does your cable modem work now?

Quote:

Originally posted by comin4you
No, I can't. The technician said that the network would be up today somewhere between 12 - 2. I tried it out when I got home and it's still a failure.

Vid Gamer May 2nd, 2002 05:11 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by BingoBango
getting the game is no problem but what are the required and recommended specs for the game?
OS: windows95/98/ME/2000 CPU:Pentium II -400 or highter.
SOUND: Direct Sound Compatible/Support 3D sound Effects
Others: Direct X 8.0, wheel mouse compatible
Competable VGA set:
nVidia RIVA TNT series, GeForce 1,2 series.
Matrox G200, G400 series
3dfx Voodoo 3 2000 or above
S3 Savage 3D, Savage 4, Savage 2000 competable series
ATI Radeon or above
Others VGA set:
AGP 2x, VideoRam: 8mb or above, 3d accelerator compatible board


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:37 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.